Privacy policy

If you order something, we need your details to make sure we can deliver your order. We always treat your personal data with care. We take care of it and keep it safe. What we do with your personal data and why we need them is explained here. If you have any questions after reading our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Sanders Parts bvba

Hoogveld J, Bosveld 14, 9200 Dendermonde, Belgium

Site: https://auto-diagnose-apparatuur.be

E-mail: info@sandersparts.be

Phone number: +32(0)52.41.44.70

This privacy statement can change from time to time as new developments give rise to it. The most recent privacy policy can be found at www.auto-diagnose-apparatuur.be. We advise you to consult it regularly so that you are aware of any changes. You will always see the latest date of modification.

This privacy statement was last modified on March 07, 2022.

Who is responsible for the processing of my personal data?

Who is responsible for the processing of my personal data?

Sanders Parts bvba. (“auto-diagnose-apparatuur.be”), located at Bosveld 14, 9200 Dendermonde, Belgium, registered office at Vossenhofweg 13, 9310 Aalst, company number 0476.8930570 is the responsible for the processing of data as described in this privacy statement.
When does this privacy policy apply?
This privacy policy applies to all the personal data Sanders Parts processes from anyone who ever has (had) contact with website www.auto-diagnose-apparatuur.be such as our visitors, customers and business contacts and all domains related to auto-diagnose-apparatuur.be.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that can be traced back to you as an individual. For example, your name, phone number, address or e-mail address. But data such as your IP address or auto-diagnose-apparatuur.be customer number are also personal data. And other data that is unique to you, such as your auto-diagnose-apparatuur.be order history or browsing habits.

From whom do we process personal data and how do we obtain this data?

We process the personal data of anyone who has (had) direct or indirect contact with www.auto-diagnose-apparatuur.be.

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. When you click on ‘Save Preferences’, you give us permission to use the categories of cookies and plug-ins that you have selected in the pop-up and which are described in the Cookie Policy. You can disable cookies via your browser; however, please note that if you do so our website may not perform to its full potential.

We also receive data directly from you when you visit our website, create an account and enter certain data or when you contact us.

What data do we collect from you, what do we use it for and how long is it stored?

Sanders Parts uses your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with the data yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Data about your activities on our website

If you order something, we need certain information from you to be able to deliver your order and to keep you informed about your order. This information is also required for any return or warranty requests.For this purpose, we collect your name, e-mail address, delivery address(es), payment details and telephone number. The data is necessary to execute the agreement you have made with us.

Sanders Parts also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

When you visit our website we also save the following data:

  • IP address
  • Email address, if you communicate this to us for example via a newsletter
  • All information related to the pages you consulted on our site. This information can be used to optimise the content of our website.
  • Technical or functional cookies. Cookies ensure that certain parts of the site work properly and that your user preferences are remembered. By placing functional cookies we ensure that you can visit our site easier. For example, you do not have to repeatedly enter the same information when you visit our site and it is possible that the items in your shopping cart are saved until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your permission. Cookie policy
  • If you choose to use Marketing / Tracking cookies, These cookies or any other form of local storage, are used to create user profiles for the purpose of showing advertisements or tracking the user on this or different websites for similar marketing purposes. These cookies can be disabled or deleted at any time.

It is our promise to make our customers’ lives easier and more fun. Therefore, we store the data in your personal account for as long as you are an active customer. If you have not logged in with us for 7 years, we will delete all your data. You can also request to remove your data at any time. This can be done via your account or viainfo@sandersparts.be.

Cookies can be enabled, disabled and deleted at any time. You can delete cookies automatically or manually via your Internet browser. You can also indicate that certain cookies should not be placed. Another possibility is to set your internet browser in such a way that you receive a message when a cookie is placed. More information on these possibilities can be found in the instructions of the Help function of your browser.

Please note that our site may not function optimally if all cookies are disabled. If you delete cookies in your browser, they will be placed again upon your consent when you visit our sites again.

Special and sensitive personal data that we process

Our website or service does not intend to collect data on visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify if a visitor is older than 16. We recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without permission, please contact us at info@sandersparts.be and we will delete this information.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Sanders Parts only provides personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation.

Cookies or comparable techniques, we use

Sanders Parts uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit the website. Sanders Parts uses cookies with only technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that the preferences, for example, are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements. When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it does not store any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information that has previously been stored using your browser settings.

Viewing, amending or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing, to object to the processing of your personal data and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have of you in a computer file to you or someone else.

If you wish to use your right to object and/or right of data transfer or if you have any other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@sandersparts.be. To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID along with the request. Please make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are blackened in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Sanders Parts will reply to your request as quickly as possible, and in any case within four weeks.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian supervisory authority if you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data by Sanders Parts.

Data protection authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussel
Tel. 02/274.48.00
Fax. 02/274.48.35
contact@apd-gba.be

How we protect personal data

Sanders Parts takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@sandersparts.be.

Sanders Parts has taken the following measures to protect your personal data

secure. (For example, security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall).

Contact information

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact us at the following information:

Sanders Parts bvba
Hoogveld J, Bosveld 14, 9200 Dendermonde, België
Site: https://auto-diagnose-apparatuur.be
E-mail: info@sandersparts.be
Telefoonnummer: +32(0)52.41.44.70